Previous Chairman

 

June 2016 marks the 16 years of proud journey of peace studies in Bangladesh! Since the kick off of the program under the Faculty of Social Sciences in June 8, 1999, we appreciate the services of our honorable colleagues who led us being on the front. We thank them for their leadership and contribution in institutionalizing Peace and Conflict Studies in Bangladesh. Below are the timeline of their Chairmanship in the program.

Dr. Zahid ul
Arefin Choudhury
Associate Professor Chairman (Nov. 23, 2013-Nov.22, 2016)
Md. Rafiqul IslamAssociate ProfessorChairman (Nov. 23, 2010-Nov.22, 2013)
Dr.Md. Rafiqul IslamProfessorChairman (Nov. 23, 2007-Nov.22, 2010)
Dr. Dil Rowshan Zinnat Ara NazneenProfessor, Department of Political Sciences
University of Dhaka
Chairman (Nov. 23, 2003-Nov. 22, 2007)
Dr. Dalem Ch. BarmanProfessor (Retd.)Project Director (June 23, 1999 – Jan 23, 2000)
Founder Chairman (Jan 24, 2000- Nov. 22, 2003)